Dr. Kenneth Hughes, MD
Harvard Trained, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in Los Angeles and Beverly Hills
9700 Venice Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA (310)-204-5822
Best Brazilian Buttlift Los Angeles models, actresses, and celebritiesBest Liposuction Los Angeles models, actresses, and celebritiesBest Breast Augmentation Los Angeles models, actresses, and celebrities 
                                                                   Patient (Brazilian Buttlift)                Patient (Liposuction)                                         Patient (Breast Augmentation)
   Home            Breast Augmentation (Implants)
  
     
 
                                                            Photo Gallery 1
 
 
    Actual Patient Photo on Modeling Shoot              Actual Patient Photo on Music Video Shoot
 
        Dr. Hughes's plastic surgical training and advanced cosmetic surgery training at Harvard allow him to perform breast augmentation through ANY approach with implant with ease and finesse.   Dr. Hughes performs the breast augmentation surgery with silicone (cohesive gel and gummy bear, round or anatomic) and saline implants, in a submuscular or subglandular plane.
       
       Dr. Hughes performs breast augmentation through the belly button (transumbilical augmentation, TUBA).  This approach allows breast augmentation to be performed without any scars on the breast.  The scar is hidden inside the belly button.  Few people have the training to perform this type of breast augmentation, and that is the primary reason why many surgeons perform augmentation through other incisions.
 
        Dr. Hughes also performs augmentation through the armpit (transaxillary).  This incision also allows for placement of implants without any scars placed on the breast.  The scar is placed in the natural underarm crease, making it virtually undetectable.  Few people have the training to perform this type of breast augmentation, and that is the primary reason why many surgeons perform augmentation through other incisions.
 
        Dr. Hughes also performs breast enlargement through the more common incisions made under the areola (infraareolar or periareolar) or in the fold under the breast (IMF, inframammary fold).  
 
         Whatever YOU want, Dr. Hughes can deliver. 
 
 
 
 
Los Angeles breast augmentation 1Los Angeles breast augmentation 2
Los Angeles breast augmentation 1               Los Angeles breast augmentation 2
 
           This patient asked Dr. Hughes to perform an inframammary approach (in the breast fold) for breast enhancement.  A submuscular approach was chosen to give a more natural takeoff at the superior aspect of the implant and to provide better camouflage for the implant.  She opted for silicone breast augmentation with 375 ml implants.  Dr. Hughes created a result that is natural and symmetric.  The scars are perfectly placed and are not visible.  The patient was very happy with the result and opted to have additional body liposuction with Dr. Hughes in one of his Los Angeles offices. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Another very natural result with 430 cc saline implants placed through the belly button.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 3breast augmentation Los Angeles 4
           breast augmentation Los Angeles 3             breast augmentation Los Angeles 4
 
        This patient asked Dr. Hughes to perform an infraareolar approach for breast augmentation.  A submuscular approach was chosen to give a more natural takeoff at the superior aspect of the implant and to provide better camouflage for the implant.  She opted for silicone augmentation with 475 ml implants.  Dr. Hughes created a result that is natural and symmetric.  The scar is barely visible after only 2 weeks. 
 
 
 
 
Beverly Hills breast augmentation 5Beverly Hills breast augmentation 6
Beverly Hills breast augmentation 5                     Beverly Hills breast augmentation 6
 
            This caucasian female chose an infraareolar approach for breast augmentation.  A submuscular approach was chosen to give a more natural takeoff at the superior aspect of the implant and to provide better camouflage for the implant.  She opted for silicone augmentation with 325 ml  implants.  Dr. Hughes created a result that is natural and symmetric.  The scar is barely visible. 
 
breast augmentation Beverly Hills 7breast augmentation Beverly Hills 8
breast augmentation Beverly Hills 7               breast augmentation Beverly Hills 8
 
         This profile view of the previous patient shows the increase in breast projection and the lift that can be achieved with breast augmentation.  Dr. Hughes can perform breast augmentation in some patients with a great deal of breast ptosis (breast droop) without even performing a lift.  This has the advantage of not placing additional scars on your breast for the lift procedure.
 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 5breast augmentation Los Angeles 6
             breast augmentation Los Angeles 5                          breast augmentation Los Angeles 6
 
            This breast augmentation was performed by endoscopic transaxillary route (performed through the armpit with a hand held camera).   The scar cannot be seem and is hidden in the armpit.  Note the improvement in symmetry and fullness just 2 weeks after surgery.
 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 7breast augmentation Los Angeles 8
          breast augmentation Los Angeles 7                       breast augmentation Los Angeles 8
 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 9breast augmentation Los Angeles 10
          breast augmentation Los Angeles 9                           breast augmentation Los Angeles 10
 
 
 
 
Los Angeles breast augmentation 11Los Angeles breast augmentation 12
             Los Angeles breast augmentation 11                  Los Angeles breast augmentation 12
 
      This patient received 500 cc saline implants in a submuscular plane through the belly button in this transumbilical breast augmentation.  Dr. Hughes vastly improved symmetry and breast fullness, and the patient did not even have a visible scar. 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 13breast augmentation Los Angeles 14
      breast augmentation Los Angeles 13                    breast augmentation Los Angeles 14
 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 15breast augmentation Los Angeles 16
         breast augmentation Los Angeles 15                  breast augmentation Los Angeles 16
 
        This patient received 475 cc saline implants in a submuscular plane through the belly button in this transumbilical breast augmentation. Dr. Hughes improved breast droop (ptosis) and breast fullness.  Nptice the absence of the scar on her breasts.
 
 
 
breast augmentation Beverly Hills 9breast augmentation Beverly Hills 10
     breast augmentation Beverly Hills 9                breast augmentation Beverly Hills 10
 
This patient received 425 cc saline implants in a submuscular plane through the belly button in this transumbilical breast augmentation. Dr. Hughes improved superior breast fullness and cleavage, and the patient did not even have a visible scar.
 
 
 
 
Los Angeles breast augmentation 17Los Angeles breast augmentation 18
         Los Angeles breast augmentation 17                 Los Angeles breast augmentation 18
 
      This patient received 525 cc saline implants in a submuscular plane in this transumbilical breast augmentation. Dr. Hughes improved symmetry, fullness, cleavage, and breast separation.  Despite having no breast tissue preoperatively, the breasts still look relatively natural.
 
 
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 21breast augmentation Los Angeles 22
     breast augmentation Los Angeles  21             breast augmentation Los Angeles 22
 
       This patient selected 425 ml saline implants placed through a transumbilical approach for her breast enlargement surgery.  Roundness and fullness were improved.
 
 
 
 
Bevery Hills breast augmentation 11Beverly Hills breast augmentation 12
      Bevery Hills breast augmentation 11                Beverly Hills breast augmentation 12
 
      Another great breast enhancement.  Notice the tremendous improvement in symmetry, roundness, and fullness. This was a transumbilical breast augmentation with 475 ml saline implants placed submuscularly.
 
 
 
 
LA breast augmentation 23LA breast augmentation 24
           LA breast augmentation  23                               LA breast augmentation 24
 
       This patient was an older woman who wanted 500 ml implants placed through the belly button.  Even women in their 50s and 60s and beyond are seeking breast augmentation and the results can be fantastic.
 
 
 
 
 Breast Augmentation Beverly Hills 13Breast Augmentation Beverly Hills 14
          Breast Augmentation Beverly Hills 13                     Breast Augmentation Beverly Hills 14
 
Another on table result. This illustrates the natural result that is produced immediately. Notice that there is no bruising and no visible scars. This patient received 350 ml saline implants placed under the muscle through the belly button.  The result is as good as it gets.  This patient flew in from Boston.
 
 
 
breast augmentation Los Angeles 29breast augmentation Los Angeles 30
       breast augmentation Los Angeles 29                  breast augmentation Los Angeles 30          
 
         There are so many suble breast changes that can be affected by an expert surgeon, and breast augmentation is much more than just putting an implant through an incision.  In this patient, 550 ml saline implants were placed through a transumbilical approach.  Dr. Hughes was able to improve roundness, fullness, and symmetry.
 
 
 
Many patients have a great deal of asymmetry.  While one can always perform a lift that creates scarring on the breast.  Through a series of maneuvers, Dr. Hughes can often dramatically improve asymmetry.  Take a look at these transformations:
 
 
 
Sometimes it is magic.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MAGIC!
 
 
MAGIC!!
 
 
Links to Other Before and After Breast Augmentation Photo Galleries of Dr. Hughes
 
 2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10
 
Links to Breast Augmentation Los Angeles and Beverly Hills Articles written by Dr. Hughes:
He performs breast augmentation through the belly button (transumbilical augmentation, TUBA).  This approach allows breast augmentation to be performed without any scars on the breast.  The scar is hidden inside the belly button.  Dr. Hughes achieves fantastic results with this technique four or five times a day.  Few people have the training to perform this type of breast augmentation, and that is the primary reason why many surgeons perform augmentation through other incisions.
 
Dr. Hughes also performs augmentation through the armpit (transaxillary).  This incision also allows for placement of implants without any scars placed on the breast.  The scar is placed in the natural underarm crease, making it virtually undetectable.
 
He also performs breast augmentation through the most common incisions made under the areola (infraareolar) or in the fold of the breast (inframammary fold).  Whatever you as the patient want, Dr. Hughes can deliver. 
 
He performs breast augmentation both above the muscle (subglandular) and under the muscle (submuscular), and he offers saline and silicone implants in a broad array of types and profiles.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

breast augmentation Los Angeles breast implants Los Angeles Beverly Hills

breast augmentation Los Angeles breast implants Los Angeles Beverly Hills 

breast augmentation Los Angeles breast implants Los Angeles Beverly Hills 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
answer

Q: Best procedure(s) for tubular breasts? (Photo)

A: Best procedure(s) for tubular breasts?

  A breast augmentation coupled with a breast lift with some tissue manipulation will produce a nice  result.

Select a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and lifts each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 16 '14, 10:11am
Update your answer

Q: Which is better for symmetry and to increase by two cup sizes, Fat transfer or breast implants?

A: Which is better for symmetry and to increase by two cup sizes, Fat transfer or breast implants?

   Breast implants will produce a more predictable result in only one surgery.  Fat grafting to attain 2 cup sizes may take 2 or 3 surgeries.

Select a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 13 '14, 1:44pm
Update your answer

Q: How can I sleep after having breast implants of 800 cc and brazilian but lift at the same time? I'm afraid I might mess up.

A: How can I sleep after having breast implants of 800 cc and brazilian butt lift at the same time? I'm afraid I might mess up.

   I perform these two procedures hundreds of times each year, and I have encountered no difficulties.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and liposuction / Brazilian buttlift procedures each year. Look for great reviews and great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 10 '14, 4:43pm
Update your answer

Q: Can I get implants without an anchor/lollipop lift? (Photo)

A: Can I get implants without an anchor/lollipop lift?

I would recommend that you choose the implant size you want and then receive a vertical lift.

Select a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and lifts each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 10 '14, 4:27pm
Update your answer

Q: If I opt to get a 3rd Breast Augmentation, can my implants be put completely behind the muscle this time?

A: If I opt to get a 3rd Breast Augmentation, can my implants be put completely behind the muscle this time?

    I would probably advise a revision with a dermal matrix much like I wrote about in the chapter in Annals of Plastic Surgery.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and revision augmentations each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 06 '14, 2:51pm
Update your answer

Q: My credit is not good but would like to have breast augmentation. Can I get still get a loan?

A: My credit is not good but would like to have breast augmentation. Can I still get a loan?

   Financing can be achieved through many different companies, and there are often ways to get a surgery financed with less than stellar credit.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentation surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 04 '14, 2:17pm
Update your answer

Q: Which procedures should I undergo in order to fix my tuberous breasts? (Photo)

A: Which procedures should I undergo in order to fix my tuberous breasts?

Breast augmentation alone should give you a very nice result.  The inverted nipple correction can be performed at the same time.  A small breast lift can raise the areolar height as well, if indicated.  The areolae can be relocated more medially with this technique as well.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these breast augmentation surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 03 '14, 1:19pm
Update your answer

Q: Little to no breast tissue, petite/thin frame. What implants would be best for me? (Photo)

A: What implants would be best for me?

The plastic surgeon you select should be able to guide you to the correct size for your measurements and desires.  Measurements of the chest wall and breast imprint width as well as knowledge of all breast implant sizes and measurements should make this process easy.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of breast augmentation surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 03 '14, 1:17pm
Update your answer

Q: Lollipop or Benelli with an implant? (Photo)

A: Lollipop or Benelli with an implant?

I would offer you a lollipop lift and augmentation.  The Benelli will not address the inferior tissue laxity, will flatten the breasts, and will make your areolae larger in the long run even with a permanent pursestring suture.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 03 '14, 11:16am
Update your answer

Q: I want implants, & I'm assuming I need a lift. Would a Benelli or crescent lift work for me? (photo)

A: I want implants, & I'm assuming I need a lift. Would a Benelli or crescent lift work for me?

    The Benelli will not adequately correct the lateralization and droopiness of the larger breast.  I think different sized implants will help adjust the size.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
 
 
r answer

Q: Benefits or risks to repair surgery for distorted right breast three years after implant removal? (Photo)

A: Benefits or risks to repair surgery for distorted right breast three years after implant removal?

Freeing of the remaining breast tissue with removal of any scar tissue causing untoward contour deformity is reasonable.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 02 '14, 3:24pm
Update your answer

Q: Dual plane. Is it right for me? Please help! (Photo)

A: Dual plane. Is it right for me? Please help!

Dual plane is done by many (including myself), but I would offer you a lift as well as the technique can only offer so much.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 02 '14, 3:21pm
Update your answer

Q: Should I be concerned about a lift?

A: Should I be concerned about a lift?

   The areola remains attached, and I have not had even a partial nipple necrosis in hundreds and hundreds of more extensive breast lifts.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Apr 02 '14, 12:49pm
Update your answer

Q: 34 Year Old, no kids interested in augmentation (photos)

A: 34 Year Old, no kids interested in augmentation

I think that a breast augmentation alone will produce a nice result.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 11:16pm
Update your answer

Q: Is it normal for a person to have a Breast Lift/Augmentation using the latissimus dorsi muscle with no history of Mastectomy?

A: Is it normal for a person to have a Breast Lift/Augmentation using the latissimus dorsi muscle with no history of Mastectomy?

The soft tissue envelope can be improved with a dermal matrix as written about in my chapter on breast augmentation revision in Annals of Plastic Surgery. 

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 11:06pm
Update your answer

Q: Should I wait before I have my Breast Augmentation If planning to loose a small amount of weight?

A: Should I wait before I have my Breast Augmentation If planning to lose a small amount of weight?

Most patients know how their breasts respond to weight loss.  The fat percentage is different for different people, and thus weight loss can affect some patients more than others.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 11:03pm
Update your answer

Q: In my 20s! What to do about stretched out, deflated A cups

A: In my 20s! What to do about stretched out, deflated A cups

Placing implants under the muscle is appropriate for patients with less soft tissue coverage.  This will greatly improve the deflated appearance, and I think you will be very happy with this.  A breast lift can be performed, but this will flatten the breast further and make it look smaller.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 10:57pm
Update your answer

Q: 5'1" 110 lbs and 22 years old - Will implants give me the results i'm looking for? (photos)

A: 5'1" 110 lbs and 22 years old - Will implants give me the results i'm looking for?

 The breast separation cannot be improved to any significant degree with breast implants.  However, I think you will have a nice result.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 10:55pm
Update your answer

Q: Will Breast Augmentation of 325-350cc under the muscle look too big and porn star like on a petite 5'1 95lb girl? Currently 32A

A: Will Breast Augmentation of 325-350cc under the muscle look too big and porn star like on a petite 5'1 95lb girl? Currently 32A

350 cc is the average volume placed in the US.  Placing implants under the muscle is appropriate for patients with less soft tissue coverage. 

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 10:50pm
Update your answer

Q: I am seeking moderate enhancement, from a post-pregnancy A to a B. Are my small, round, high expectations unrealistic? (photo)

A: I am seeking moderate enhancement, from a post-pregnancy A to a B. Are my small, round, high expectations unrealistic?

The breast implant width should mirror the breast imprint.  It is hard to give advice without an exam or pictures.  Placing implants under the muscle is appropriate for patients with less soft tissue coverage.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
answer

Q: What breast procedures do I need and how much will they cost, approximately? (photo)

A: What breast procedures do I need and how much will they cost, approximately?

You will need a breast lift at least on one side.  These larger implants will hasten breast descent and tissue thinning.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 10:45pm
Update your answer

Q: Learned I have a wide BWD (16cm) - can I still fill my deflated A cup with a small implant to achieve a B? (photo)

A: Learned I have a wide BWD (16cm) - can I still fill my deflated A cup with a small implant to achieve a B?

The width of the breast imprint should be mirrored by the width of the implant.  The size and profile can be modified as necessary.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 31 '14, 10:42pm
Update your answer

Q: I would like to have breast augmentation surgery soon.

A: I would like to have breast augmentation surgery soon.

I would perform a breast augmentation and a vertical breast lift for you.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 4:14pm
Update your answer

Q: Do I have a breast abnormality? (Photo)

A: Do I have a breast abnormality?

You do not have tuberous breasts, and a breast augmentation alone should produce a very nice result. 


Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 3:46pm
Update your answer

Q: Do I have too little breast tissue for submuscular implant placement?

A: Do I have too little breast tissue for submuscular implant placement?

   Placing implants under the muscle is appropriate for patients with less soft tissue coverage.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 3:44pm
Update your answer

Q: Size recommendation? I'm 36, 5'2" and 115 lbs. (photo)

A: Size recommendation? I'm 36, 5'2" and 115 lbs.

  As a gross approximation, 150 cc to 200 cc is one cup size in most women.  Sizers in the office will give you a better idea of what you may want.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 3:40pm
Update your answer

Q: I've been advised to have an over the muscle implant with a nipple relocation - do you think this is appropriate? (photo)

A: I've been advised to have an over the muscle implant with a nipple relocation - do you think this is appropriate?

I would offer you submuscular augmentation and lift. 

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 3:35pm
Update your answer

Q: Is breast augmentation via fat grafting suitable for those with tuberous (tubular) breasts?

A: Is breast augmentation via fat grafting suitable for those with tuberous (tubular) breasts?

Fat grafting can certainly increase size, but tuberous breasts usually require other elements to correct the underlying issues.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 3:32pm
Update your answer

Q: Terrified of choosing a breast implant that is too large! Will 300cc, 325cc or 350cc's bring me to my goal cup size? (photo)

A: Terrified of choosing a breast implant that is too large! Will 300cc, 325cc or 350cc's bring me to my goal cup size?

I think that trying on sizers in the office is the best way to get a sense of the size.  I think that the sizes you have listed are all reasonable.

 Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
Mar 27 '14, 3:31pm
Update your answer

Q: Can I have a tuberous breast correction without implants? (photos)

A: Can I have a tuberous breast correction without implants?

You can have correction without implants.  Fat grafting may be appropriate as well.  The lift will be the key feature to improve your shape.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these surgeries each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA